When A Marriage Ends, Who Gets The Pets? A Recent Statutory Amendment In New York May Make It More Complicated For Courts To Decide
[…] Separating couples who prefer to avoid the uncertainty and expense of court-determined pet “custody” outcomes may, of course, continue to work with each other and their respective attorneys to negotiate settlements of their disputes over companion animals. In these settlements, parties can be as detailed or general as they wish in fashioning custody arrangements that work for them and their pet(s).
Our Matrimonial and Family Law attorneys are here to assist you with your pet custody questions and concerns.
[1] “Companion animal” or “pet” are defined in section 350 of the New York Agriculture and Markets Law to “mean[] any dog or cat, and shall also mean any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such other domesticated animal. ‘Pet’ or ‘companion animal’ shall not include a ‘farm animal’ as defined in th[e] section.”
[2] 264 A.D.2d 340 (1st Dep’t 1999).
[3] 42 Misc.3d 447 (N.Y. Co. 2013).
[4] 42 Misc.3d at 459.
[5] Id.
[6] Id. at 460-61.
[7] Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(5)(d)(15).