Reconsidering the Prenup
[…] For this reason, co-habitation agreements are drafted to establish rights and obligation in the event of a break up which otherwise would not exist in the absence of a recognized marriage.

While the specific requirements for a valid pre-nup (independent counsel, financial disclosure, notarizations) may not apply to a cohabitation agreement, general principles of contract law will. Beware overreaching. The New York General Obligations Law, Section 5-311 provides that, subject to certain exceptions in the DRL, a pre-nup cannot absolve a spouse from supporting the other spouse as to “relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge.” DLR Section 236(3) provides for the validity of pre and post-nups provided that the terms regarding maintenance are “…fair and reasonable at the time of the making of the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final judgment [of divorce].”